TWITTER CONTACT HOME
 TENTATIVE PROGRAMME
Download tentative program (pdf format)
Fri 21
08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:00 Opening Ceremony-Welcome and Introduction
Chair: James Hone (Columbia University, USA)
09:00-09:30 KEYNOTE An epigraphene platform for coherent 1D nanoelectronics Walter A. de Heer,
Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Abstr.
09:30-10:00 KEYNOTE Mixed-dimensional stackable electronics enabled by freestanding 2D/3D materials Jeehwan Kim,
MIT, USA
Abstr.
10:00-10:20 INVITED Viscous electronics in graphene Denis Bandurin,
MIT, USA
Abstr.
10:20-11:00 Coffee Break / Poster Session & Exhibition
Chair: Frank Koppens (ICREA/ICFO, Spain)
11:00-11:30 KEYNOTE 2D Esaki junctions, Schottky-barrier and tunnel field-effect transistors, and the path to applications Alan C. Seabaugh,
University of Notre Dame, USA
Abstr.
11:30-11:50 INVITED 2D Materials for Magnetic Tunnel Junctions Bruno Dlubak,
CNRS/Thales - Université Paris-Saclay, France
Abstr.
11:50-12:20 KEYNOTE Plasmonic Nanostructures Dmitri Basov,
Columbia University, USA
Abstr.
12:20-12:35 Plasmons in 1D Periodic Graphene Structures: S-Matrix Retrieving and T-Matrix Model Verification Viacheslav Semenenko,
University at Buffalo, USA
Abstr.
12:35-13:30 Lunch (offered by the organization) -Poster Session & Exhibition
13:30-14:00 Poster Session & Exhibition
Chair: Joshua A. Robinson (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
14:00-14:30 KEYNOTE Solution-Processed 2D Materials for Next-Generation Lithium-Ion Batteries Mark Hersam,
Northwestern University, USA
Abstr.
14:30-14:45 Large Scale LiC6 for Electronic Applications Mohamed Boukhicha,
BNL/SBU, USA
Abstr.
14:45-15:15 KEYNOTE Stacking and twisting 2D materials for quantum nano-optoelectronics Frank Koppens,
ICREA/ICFO, Spain
Abstr.
15:15-15:45 KEYNOTE Synthesis of two dimensional materials via chemical vapor deposition Jing Kong,
MIT, USA
Abstr.
15:45-16:00 Mass production of CVD graphene, reliable transfer, and co-integration with TMDs Benjamin Huet,
The Pennsylvania State University, USA
Abstr.
16:00-16:45 Coffee Break / Poster Session & Exhibition
Chair: Mark Hersam (Northwestern University, USA)
16:45-17:15 KEYNOTE Metals at the Atomic Limit Joshua A. Robinson,
Pennsylvania State University, USA
Abstr.
17:15-17:35 INVITED Pressure-induced Formation of an Ultra-Hard 2D Diamond Structure from Graphene and h-BN Elisa Riedo,
NYU, USA
Abstr.
17:35-17:55 INVITED Janus Monolayer-Induced Abnormal Interlayer Coupling in 2D Heterostructures Shengxi Huang,
PennState University, USA
Abstr.
17:55-18:10 Engineering valley coherence in two dimensional heterostructures Anshuman Kumar,
IIT Bombay, India
Abstr.
18:10-18:30 INVITED Atomic Defects in 2D Semiconductors - From Chemical Doping to Quantum Technologies Bruno Schuler,
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Abstr.
.
HOME
CONFERENCE
Main Organisers
Committees
Topics
Awards
Participants
REGISTRATION
Deadlines
Fees
Abstract sub.
Registration
SPEAKERS
Keynotes
Invited
Orals
Posters
PROGRAM
EXHIBITORS & SPONSORS
Exhibitors info
Exhibitors
Sponsors opp.
Sponsors
Registration
VENUE
Venue
Location
CONTACT
Visa Request
Invoice Request
General info
Copyright ¬© Phantoms Foundation Follow    Contact